comme cadre et comme materiau.

ak5873

Member
English - England
Hello,

Can somebody please explain (in French or English) the meaning of this sentence I am trying to translate. It totally baffles me. Particularly the last part.


Au-dela d'un simple festival dédié aux arts de la rue, le projet est une invitation à ceux qui fabriquent la ville, la pensent, l'habitent ou y créent, à investir cet espace public comme cadre et comme materiau.

?!!??!
 
  • ak5873

    Member
    English - England
    aaaaha!

    That makes more sense! Thank you.
    Any ideas for the "ceux qui fabriquent" etc part??
     

    gingerwaster

    Senior Member
    English
    Yep this sentence is typical of the rather arcane, pompous style the French love to adopt when writing about Life, the Universe and everything, especially when Art is involved. It sounds great, gets you excellent marks in an essay, but nobody has a clue what it actually means ;-)

    Basically, it's an invitation for people who have a relationship with the town to get more involved in its cultural life. It's also an attempt to paint this street arts festival as having a deeper, more philosophical purpose than the mere entertainment of the populace. More profoundly, it's a sinister attempt to drive translators round the bend ;-)
     

    ak5873

    Member
    English - England
    It's like the journalistic equivalent in pretentiousness and sentence-length of those set phrases written at the end of French letters..!

    Do you have any idea how to translate "la pensent"?
     

    gingerwaster

    Senior Member
    English
    It's like the journalistic equivalent in pretentiousness and sentence-length of those set phrases written at the end of French letters..!

    Do you have any idea how to translate "la pensent"?

    This refers I think to town planners, architects, local authorities, etc...ie : all those who plan and design the town.
     
    Top