comme dessert

Minus zero

Senior Member
Korean-korea
When you say "Que veux-tu comme dessert", what does this "comme" exactly mean?

The meaning I see in the dictionary doesn't seem to convey what is going on the sentence.
 
  • Myss Pryky

    New Member
    French (France)
    Its equivalent would be "What would you like for dessert?"
    The dictionary most likely refers you to "like" or "as" which does not sound correct. "What would you like as dessert?"
    Also if you had several options it could mean "which one do you want?" specifically.
     

    Minus zero

    Senior Member
    Korean-korea
    Thank you Myss Pryky and Kelly B.

    And thank you for your detailed explanation. It really helps to understand better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top