comment that is irrelevant

< Previous | Next >

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
When I am finding some answers about "off of" in the thread >> Topic summary: Preposition - using <off of> rather than <off>, I see some explains as below:

usage The of is often criticized as superfluous, a comment that is irrelevant because off of is an idiom. It is much more common in speech than in edited writing and is more common in American English than in British (I kown this is from Meriam-Webster)

What does "comment that is irrelevant" mean here? Does it indicate "of", but in my understanding, comment means evaluation, how could it be linked with "of"?

Thanks!
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    A "comment" is just a remark, usually about something specific. A comment or remark may or may not be an "evaluation".

    The sentence you refer to means that the criticism of "of" in "off of" as superfluous, is an irrelevant comment. The reason is that "off of" is an idiom.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This comment is irrelevant: "'of' is superfluous"
    This is why the comment is irrelevant: Because "off of" is an idiom. [Idioms do not follow the usual rules of grammar.]

    Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top