commentariis prætermissis

< Previous | Next >

Shounak

Senior Member
Bengali
Hello All,

What is the meaning of commentariis prætermissis?

commentariis means
one who speaks> What is the meaning of prætermissis ?
 
  • Shounak

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    AXIOMATA, SIVE LEGES MOTUS

    [Leges solæ descripta sunt, commentariis prætermissis.]
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Hello

    commentariis prætermissis
    It literaly means ''Having the comments been omitted / left out'' ('absolute ablative').

    Leges solæ descripta sunt, commentariis prætermissis
    In current English: Only the laws have been described, and the comments omitted.
    Please note it should be 'descriptæ', since it refers to 'leges' (fem.).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top