comments of support

< Previous | Next >

fatfat116

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi guys. I saw the sentence on a piece of news and wonder why the sentence does not use ‘ing’ form after the preposition ‘of’. Would someone like to tell me? Thank you very much.

Based on a Chinese folk story, the film has provoked a backlash in the Chinese-ruled city and elsewhere over its star’s comments of support for Hong Kong police during protests last year and for being partly filmed in the Xinjiang region.
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Don't bother yourself with that.

    What's relevant here is the fact that we sometimes use of + noun postpositively to describe other nouns, e.g. a man of few words, an act of kindness.
     

    fatfat116

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Don't bother yourself with that.

    What's relevant here is the fact that we sometimes use of + noun postpositively to describe other nouns, e.g. a man of few words, an act of kindness.
    :(Thank you for your patience.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top