commercial and historical residuals

< Previous | Next >

Madonna Halim

Senior Member
Arabic
The author talks about four overriding strategies for investment, including invest yourself, "Pick a class or model that you enjoy doing: if it seems like less like work, you will not need power-motivation to do it. It doesn't matter too much which class or model this is as long as it has proven commercial and historical residuals." What does "residual" mean? "residual value"?
 
  • Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    > "What does "residual" mean? "residual value"?
    In my opinion, yes.

    If the investment in your quote is in commercial property:
    "The residual value, also known as salvage value, is the estimated value of a fixed asset at the end of its lease term or useful life. In lease situations, the lessor uses residual value as one of its primary methods for determining how much the lessee pays in periodic lease payments. As a general rule, the longer the useful life or lease period of an asset, the lower its residual value... The residual value of an asset is based on what a company expects to receive in exchange for selling the asset at the end of its lease term or useful life...
    investopedia.com - residual-value
    .
     

    Madonna Halim

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    > "What does "residual" mean? "residual value"?
    In my opinion, yes.

    If the investment in your quote is in commercial property:
    "The residual value, also known as salvage value, is the estimated value of a fixed asset at the end of its lease term or useful life. In lease situations, the lessor uses residual value as one of its primary methods for determining how much the lessee pays in periodic lease payments. As a general rule, the longer the useful life or lease period of an asset, the lower its residual value... The residual value of an asset is based on what a company expects to receive in exchange for selling the asset at the end of its lease term or useful life...
    investopedia.com - residual-value
    .
    so we can say it's commercial and historical residual values?
     
    Last edited:

    lentulax

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Pick a class or model that you enjoy doing: if it seems like less like work, you will not need power-motivation to do it. It doesn't matter too much which class or model this is as long as it has proven commercial and historical residuals."
    The whole thing make no sense to me. What's the source? It doesn't read as if it were written by a native speaker.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top