Commission details for the exclusive property sale.

Jade

Senior Member
German - Spanish
Hello!

I have translated this legal binding contract from Spanish into English and I am sure there is a lot to say and to correct.

Sorry I don't have funnier stories for proofreading at this right moment but the compensation will come soon :)

Thank you!

Jade

Commission details for the exclusive property sale

Mrs. ________________ and Mr. __________________ of legal age, residing at ______________________________, Telephone no __________________ N.I.E nº ________________ and _______________

( ) In their own name and right
( ) In name and representation of

In the capacity of ..............................................................................

With sufficient powers for this act. ( hereinafter referred to as the CLIENT)

INSTRUCTS, with the conditions expressed in this document, XXXXX(Hereinafter referred to as the AGENT), who accepts, to locate a purchaser for the property identified as follows:-

______________________________________

For the price of: ___________________ €

_________ € vendor
_________ € x % commission + 16% VAT
_________ € market price

( ) The property being free of tax charges and debts.
( ) Declaring at this point in time, the presence of the following registered tax burden or debt.
.............................................................................................

( ) Authorising the AGENT to ask for the handing over of the deposit (article 1454 of the Civil Code) so in the case of , after acceptance of the seller of the buyers offer, the buyer withdraws then the deposit will be forfeited in favour of the seller, or in the case that the seller withdraws, then the seller will be obligated to return double the amount deposited to the buyer. 50% of this deposit will be for the AGENT as part of his commission until the signing of the sales contract.

With the following particular conditions:

The minimum amount accepted by the CLIENT as a deposit is of ___________ € (___________________ Euros).

The commission received by the AGENT will be x %( five percent) included in
the price at which the sale is finalised, to which the corresponding Value Added Tax must be added.


GENERAL CONDITIONS
1.- This exclusive commission order is irrevocable for both parties as from 01.12.2004 - 01.05.2005

This period will be automatically renewed unless the CLIENT informs us
otherwise in writing 15 days before the termination of the contract or any
extensions.

2.- The right of payment to the AGENT also endures if:

a) The sales contract is completed during the period of this commission order on behalf of the CLIENT, without the intervention of the AGENT.

b) The CLIENT refuses a sales contract that in accordance to this commission order presented by the AGENT within the dates shown at Condition No. 1.

3.- The AGENT has the right to receive its fees up to three months after the date shown at condition No.1, if the sale is completed after the final date with a person/persons presented to the CLIENT by the AGENT.

4.- The AGENT has the right to take 50% of the agreed commission from the deposit given for the sale of the property.

In proof of agreement and approval of the above conditions they sign two copies,

At ______________, _____________________ 2004


Signed:.............................................................

.........................................................................

THE CLIENT
 
  • Jade

    Senior Member
    German - Spanish
    Veo que no hay juristas por aqui. No os compliqueís la vida, solo necesito que le echeís un vistazo y me digais si alguien que lea este contrato lo entiende.

    Gracias

    Jade
     

    rogelio

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Jade,
    todos los documentos legales son dificiles entender, pero creo que lo que traduciste esta bien. Puedo entender lo que quiere decir, y eso es la mas importante.
    Chau
    Rogelio
     

    dave

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    Jade, to me all legal documents look as though they have been written by a non-native English speaker, and yours is certainly better than many that I've seen!
     

    Limey. Limeño

    Senior Member
    British. English
    No soy experto en este tema, la verdad es que odio la jerga. Dicho este, se entiende todo.
    Tal vez sea mejor decir "who agrees" en lugar de "who accepts" en este oración.
    to locate a purchaser for the property identified as follows:-
    Y
    3.- The AGENT has the right to receive its(his) fees
    Agency would have been "its"

    Derek
     

    Jade

    Senior Member
    German - Spanish
    Thank a lot Derek,

    a mi tampoco me gusta esta jerga, pero que le vamos a hacer :))

    Jade

    Limey. Limeño said:
    No soy experto en este tema, la verdad es que odio la jerga. Dicho este, se entiende todo.
    Tal vez sea mejor decir "who agrees" en lugar de "who accepts" en este oración.
    to locate a purchaser for the property identified as follows:-
    Y
    3.- The AGENT has the right to receive its(his) fees
    Agency would have been "its"

    Derek
     

    David

    Banned
    Con todo respeto, yo no hallo el documento muy bien traducido. Un intérprete judicial que presentara un documento supuestamente traducido al inglés que padeciera de tantos errores perdería su puesto en el acto. Por ejemplo, la primera parte, que Vd. tradujo con el siguiente lenguaje:--

    ( ) In their own name and right
    ( ) In name and representation of
    In the capacity of .................................................. ............................
    With sufficient powers for this act. ( hereinafter referred to as the CLIENT)

    debería ser:

    ( ) On their own behalf,
    ( ) On behalf, and in the name, of ..............................................., (hereinafter referred to as "the CLIENT"), and having the required authority so to act....


    The following sentence is virtually incomprehensible. It makes no sense at all. I would have to see the Spanish to translate it:--

    [La primera parte de la frase es totalmente incomprensible]authorising the AGENT to ask for the handing over of the deposit (article 1454 of the Civil Code) so in the case of , after acceptance of the seller of the buyers offer, the buyer withdraws then the deposit will be forfeited in favour of the seller, or in the case that the seller withdraws, then the seller will be obligated to return double the amount deposited to the buyer. 50% of this deposit will be for the AGENT as part of his commission until the signing of the sales contract.

    Probably something like the following, as it is VERY unclear and poorly written:--

    Should the buyer withdraw the offer after it has been accepted by the seller, the deposit shall be forfeit to the seller, or, should the seller withdraw after having accepted the offer, he shall be obligated (Civ. Code Art. 1454) to pay to the buyer double the amount of the deposit, of which 50 percent shall be payable to the AGENT in lieu of the commissions which would have been payable upon execution of the sales contract....


    Again, I am only guessing at the meaning here because I have not seen the original. I think a real estate agent who provides a document in such poor English to a foreign buyer would not be advancing his own reputation as a person qualified to do business in English.

    David
    Traductor-Interprete Judicial
    California No 300947
     

    Jade

    Senior Member
    German - Spanish
    Hola David,

    ante todo quería agradecerte nuevamente tus comentarios sobre la calidad de la traducción al inglés del contrato que te envío a continuación. Me temos mucho que el original español no sea mucho mejor, aunque te dará una idea mucho mas amplía que el contrato inglés.

    Un saludo

    Jade


    NOTA DE ENCARGO DE VENTA DE INMUEBLE

    Doña _____ y Don _____, mayor de edad, con domicilio en _____, y D.N.I o N.I.E nº _____ y _____ respectivamente, teléfono: _____

    () en su propio nombre y derecho
    () en nombre y representación de _____,
    con domicilio en _____, N.I.F. nº _____, en calidad de _____ , con poderes suficientes para este acto.
    (en adelante, el CLIENTE)

    ENCARGA, en las condiciones expresadas en esta Nota y al dorso, a XP (en adelante el AGENTE), que acepta, la localización de un comprador para el inmueble identificado como sigue :-

    _____________

    por un precio de ________ € (_______) Euros.

    __________ € para el vendedor
    __________ € x% Comisión agencia + 16% IVA
    __________ € PVP (Precio venta al público)

    () estando el inmueble libre de cargas y gravámenes
    () declarando desde, este instante la presencia de las siguientes cargas y gravámenes inscritos

    () Autorizando al AGENTE a solicitar la entrega de arras o señal (artículo 1454 del Código Civil) para ser entregadas al vendedor..

    Con las siguientes condiciones particulares :

    ______________________________________


    Los honorarios a percibir por el AGENTE serán x 5 % ( x por ciento) sobre el precio con el que la operación se perfeccione, a la que deberá añadirse el I.V.A. correspondiente.

    CONDICIONES GENERALES

    1. El encargo tendrá el carácter de irrevocable y exclusivo desde el día 30-10-2004. hasta 30-03-2005. Este plazo se presumirá tácitamente renovado de forma sucesiva por idénticos períodos de tiempo, si el CLIENTE no manifiesta por escrito su voluntad en contrario, 15 días antes de la finalización del plazo o cualquiera de sus prórrogas.

    2. El derecho a la remuneración del AGENTE subsistirá también si

    a) El contrato de compraventa se perfecciona durante el período del encargo por parte del CLIENTE, sin intervención del AGENTE.

    b) El CLIENTE rechaza una propuesta de contrato de compraventa concordante con el contenido de la presente Nota de Encargo presentada por el AGENTE dentro el plazo señalado en la Condición 1.

    3. El AGENTE conservará el derecho a percibir sus honorarios hasta seis meses después de trascurrido el plazo señalado en la Condición 1, si el negocio se perfeccionase con posterioridad a favor de las personas presentadas al CLIENTE por el AGENTE.

    4. El AGENTE podrá detraer el 50% de sus honorarios de la cantidad entregada en concepto de arras. El resto de sus honorarios seran entregados a la firma ante notario

    En prueba de conocimiento y aceptación de las precedentes condiciones lo firman en doble ejemplar, en

    En _____, a _____ de _______ de 2004.
     
    Top