Commit means assign / allocate?

< Previous | Next >

catherine1999

Senior Member
chinese
context: "Causes all processes associated with the job to limit the job-wide sum of their committed memory. When a process attempts to commit memory that would exceed the job-wide limit, it fails."

processes = processes in Windows OS

I am not sure what the "commit" means here. Becuase I looked into the dictionary and turns out the major meanings of the "commit" are related to "give something to others for safety or to take care of" or responsibility things. but it doesn't make too much sense here. Can I use "allocated" instead of the first "commited" here? and what about the second "commit"? it more like "ask for", "use".
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top