committed value

skye

Senior Member
Slovenian
What is a "committed value"? As far as I could understand it is just a value that was sent, given to or recorded somewhere - or is there something more to it?
 
  • skye

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    ... Other methods might be useful in tracking the changes in each category and assessing the omitted and committed values between categories.
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Sorry, but could you provide even more context, skye? These are categories of what types of things?
    (Sometimes our experience gives us more light into how the world treats (values) something--which can be a help in explaining the meaning of the word in context.)
     

    skye

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    It's actually the last sentence of the article, which talks about the changes that occured in a certain area. This "committed" is not really linked to the rest of the text. The text gives the increase and decrease of characteristics in the area in percents, sometimes it also gives possible reasons for this and then it concludes with the sentence that it might be difficult to interpret these results with the current representation and that ... Other methods might be useful in tracking the changes in each category and assessing the omitted and committed values between categories.

    There are many google results for "committed value" but I haven't been able to work out the meaning from them.
     

    lizzeymac

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    This sounds like an article about data management.
    In data mangement "to commit" means to make permanent, to save the changes in data in a database or spreadsheet, to enter the data into the system. As in saving a new version of a file incoprporating the most recent changes. To undo these changes is to "rollback" to the previous version or set of data.
    Do you think we could assume "omitted" reafers to data not entered into a database, data that exists but they choose not to use?
     
    The context could well be geographical information systems (GIS). When conducting "remote sensing" (e.g. infra red cameras looking at the earth's surface from a satellite), many of the data values may be omitted (discarded, thrown away, not used, rejected) because they are outside an acceptable range and are probably due to "noise" or data acquisition errors.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top