common as muck (BrE)

< Previous | Next >

Shandol

Senior Member
Persian
Hello there,

as common as muck
British English
informal
very common or of a low social class
Longman

common as muck
lower-class
Collins

as common as muck
informal British
Of low social status.
Lexico

Could the term be used in the sense of "very common" as Longman suggests? I'm asking this question simply because this meaning could not be found in Lexico or Collins.

E.g. This particular device in this area is as common as muck.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Common' in the sense "of low social class" ('Ooh, how common, how horrid! What utterly common voices those children have!'), not in the more common sense "frequent" (the blackbird is common in these woods, but not as common as muck).
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Could the term be used in the sense of "very common" as Longman suggests? I'm asking this question simply because this meaning could not be found in Lexico or Collins.

    E.g. This particular device in this area is as common as muck.
    Not really: the phrase "common as muck" is derived from the BE use of "common" to mean vulgar or lacking in taste.

    We don't generally use it to correspond to the meaning of widespread or frequently found.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top