Common fame is seldom to blame.

  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    "Common fame" is one's general or public reputation. This saying means that one's reputation is rarely wrong -- that is, it is usually correct. There are also sayings that reject this directly, as in "common fame is a common liar."
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This is not an English "proverb".

    If you look around on the web you will see that it is frequently tagged (German).

    For example, CLICK.

    I suggest that you ask on the German forum.

    Oops - it also appears to be a Scottish proverb.
    But I have never heard it and have no idea what it means.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top