Common internet slang

Status
Not open for further replies.

cestdurlavie

New Member
English living in France
(SORRY IF A THREAD ABOUT THIS WAS ALREADY STARTED.)

What are some common internet slang in other languages? I know in English we use lol, lmao...and so forth. I think it would be interesting to see what some other ones are! Sorry again if this has been threaded already...just curious!

Derrick;)
 
  • lupei

    Senior Member
    Spain
    That's right, in Spain we say "jeje", not hehe. But for example if someone tells you a joke, you laugh with "jaja", because it is stronger.

    We use as well the numbers: a2 (adiós)...
    tq= te quiero (tqm= te quiero mucho)

    xq=porque, xa=para

    your "yep" is our "sip", your "nope" our "nop"

    what does lol mean?
    Thanks!

    salu2 (saludos)
     

    lupei

    Senior Member
    Spain
    how come adios is a2?! and why does x become por/par?

    a2 would be read as "ados", which is very similar to "adios".
    and "x" (in its multiplying meaning) it's read as (por). I mean, you say:

    2x2 is read as "2 multiplied by 2". In Spanish...
    2x2 is read as "2 por 2"

    That's why.
     

    Laia

    Senior Member
    Catalan, Spanish
    estás = tas
    estoy = toi or toy
    contesta = cnt
    porque can be "xq" or also "pq"
    etc etc etc jejeje
     

    Laia

    Senior Member
    Catalan, Spanish
    xfa = por favor
    bso = beso
    k = ca --> ksa (casa), ksi (casi)
    wpa = guapa
    wpo = guapo
     

    natasha2000

    Senior Member
    ellas! said:
    I think in Spanish they say "jeje" instead of "hehe"? But I'm not sure about that.

    Also g2g (got to go).

    I'm interested too lol :)

    The Spaniards WRITE "jejeje", but thy read it as "hehehe". The Spanish letter J is pronounced as H in English, for example in the word HELLO.
    That's why they write "jejejejej" or "jajajajaj", and not "hehehehe" or "hahahah". The letter H in Spanish is never pronounced so, imagine how would they pronounce "heheheh" or "hahahah".;)
     

    nanel

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    I have also seen in English:

    IMO: In my opinion
    BTW: By the way
    ETA: Eddited to add.
    4U: For you.
    2U: To you.
    Thx: Thanks

    In Spanish:

    p.ej: por ejemplo. In English I think it is i.e.
    t = te
    m = me
    mñn = mañana

    In both

    wow = guau (same sound, different writting).

    Let me think about it and I'll find more.
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    This is a gentle reminder to please answer cestdurlavie's original post by providing chatspeak abbreviations in languages other than English.

    We're already starting a nice list in Spanish, what about French, German, Italian, Portuguese?

    Thank you.
     

    olita

    New Member
    polish, Poland
    hi:)
    i can speak about polish ones:) we use a lot of english slang (btw, brb, thx)
    my friends and i use a spanish ones too.
    my favorite one is in spanish: xxxooo ( besos y abrazos) kisses and hugs x- its look like a kiss (imagine your lips) and o like a hug (here look on the arms:))
    i'll think about real polish ones but i think theres few
    un bso
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    More words in Portuguese:

    aki (aqui) - here
    moh (maior) - bigger
    eh (é) - is
    vc- (você) - you
    bjs (beijos) - kisses
    q (que ) - what/that
    tbm (também) - too
    pq (porque) - why/ because
    tah (está) - is
    naum (no) - não
    kero (quero) - I want
    hehehehe- like jejejejeje (Spanish)
    hahahaha- (laughing a lot)
     

    tenballax

    New Member
    USA- English
    IloveAlaysia said:
    hmm... w/e (whatever), ttly (as either totally or talk to you later.) bbr (be right back), yr (year or yeah right)....I'll think of more, just give me time!

    Mod Edit: Please post only chat slang in languages other than English, per post # 13 above. Thank you.

    question: what would '2' stand for in spanish (in context: pensemos asi lo 2 quieres)
     

    ellas!

    Member
    England, English
    tenballax said:
    Mod Edit: Please post only chat slang in languages other than English, per post # 13 above. Thank you.

    question: what would '2' stand for in spanish (in context: pensemos asi lo 2 quieres)

    Wouldn't it stand for "tu"? That's just a guess though.
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    To add to Vanda's portuguese list (Compiled from a few different sources)

    n = não
    s = sim
    d = de
    q = que
    vc = você
    tb = também
    kd = cadê
    tc = teclar
    pq = porque
    aki = aqui
    axo = acho
    qq = qualquer
    + = mais ou mas
    d++ = demais
    bjs = beijos
    blz = beleza

    Interestingly, the unaccented IM versions may be longer than the accented ones:

    Além dessa "contenção", houve também um desmoronamento da pontuação e da acentuação (é=eh, não=naum), nos enviando à fonética das palavras e não mais à etimologia.

    Finally, here is an interesting list for Portuguese. My favorites?
    Nomidade? = nom e idade = name and age = ASL?
    ctaí? = você está aqui = u there?
     

    Lu_international

    Member
    Italian - Spain
    italian:

    cmq: comunque (however)
    xao: ciao (hello/bye)
    tvtb: ti voglio tanto bene (I love you so much)
    xkè: Perchè (why)

    spanish:
    to= todo (everything)
    pa= para (to)
    s= es (is)
    mu /muxo= mucho (very)
    ay = allí, ay (there, auch!)
    ta lego= hasta luego (good-bye)
    ta mñn= hasta mañana (see you tomorrow)

    French
    o= au
     

    gian_eagle

    Senior Member
    Peru - Castellano
    y no creen que hablar como "tas, toy.. etc" como lenguaje al español podría deformar el idioma a la larga?

    Si a los moderadores les parece que esto debe abrir un nuevo, favor de hacerlo.
     

    Lu_international

    Member
    Italian - Spain
    a mi parecer, lo que mas deforma el idioma es la utilización de LL e Y sin diferencias, como Yamar en vez que llamar (yo lo hago pero sé cuál es la correcta pero los chicos jóvenes que aún están aprendiendo pueden liarse) y conozco a gente que pone LLo en vez que Yo , o gente que confunde la Z la C y la S, pero bueno eso depende de cada uno, de la pronunciación del país que lleva a confusiones, como la B y la V en españa, en italia nunca se confundirán porque se pronuncian diferente, pero en españa se pronuncian exactamente igual
     

    Mathilde Dioux

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi !
    OK, in French now :
    slt ! (salut = hi)
    slt tlm (salut tout le monde = hi everybody)
    dsl (desole = sorry)
    mdr (mort de rire = doubled up) (lol is used as well)
    ouikainde (week-end, with a French spelling)
    c (c'est = it is)
    pkoi (pourquoi = why)

    That's all I can recall for the moment ...
    Mathilde.
     

    gOgO

    Member
    France (Normandie)
    In french :

    ac (avec = with)
    kikou (coucou = hi)
    ouè ( ouai = yeah)
    koi 2 9 ( quoi de neuf ? = how are you <== I'm not sure of the translation)
    g ( j'ai = I have)
    ptdr (pété de rire , stronger than "mdr")
    @+ ( à plus = see you )
     

    Poetic Device

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    • @ - At (as in LOL@you)
    • 4COL - For crying out loud
    • AF - Aunt Flo (a woman's period)
    • BBS - Be back soon
    • BF - Breastfeeding
    • BIAB - Back in a bit
    • BIL - Brother-in-Law
    • BRB - Be right back
    • BTW - By the way
    • CYA - See ya
    • DD - (Dear) Daughter
    • DH - (Dear) Husband
    • DP - (Dear) Partner
    • DS - (Dear) Son
    • FIL - Father-in-Law
    • FYI - For your information
    • HPK or HPT - Home pregnancy kit/test
    • HTH - Hope to hear (from you soon)
    • HW - Hardware
    • IMHO - In my humble opinion
    • JK - Just kidding
    • JMHO - Just my humble opinion
    • KWIM - Know what I mean?
    • LOL - Laughing out loud
    • MC - Miscarriage
    • MIL - Mother-in-Law
    • NAW - Need a wee
    • NN - Night night
    • O - Ovulation/ovulate
    • OMG - Oh my gosh (God)
    • OTT - Over the top
    • PIMP - Peeing in my pants
    • PITA - Pain in the a---
    • PM - Private message
    • PMS - Pre-menstrual syndrome
    • PMT - Pre-menstrual tension
    • RHE - Rolling her/his eyes
    • ROFL - Rolling on the floor laughing
    • ROFLMAO - Rolling on the floor laughing my a--- off
    • RT - Real time (as opposed to virtual)
    • SIL - Sister-in-Law
    • SO - Significant other
    • SW - Software
    • TBD - The baby dance (same as TTC)
    • TTC - Trying to conceive
    • TTY - Talk to you
    • TY - Thank you
    • WTG - Way to go
    • YW - You're welcome
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Why are the following "common" on the internet?

    Poetic Device said:
    • BF - Breastfeeding
    • HPK or HPT - Home pregnancy kit/test
    • MC - Miscarriage
    • NAW - Need a wee
    • O - Ovulation/ovulate
    • PMS - Pre-menstrual syndrome
    • PMT - Pre-menstrual tension
    • TTC - Trying to conceive

    What sort of conversations do you get into? :eek:
     

    Poetic Device

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    maxiogee said:
    Why are the following "common" on the internet?



    What sort of conversations do you get into? :eek:


    :eek: Sorry. I have a huge list of short hands on my computer and I just highlighted and copied and pasted into here. I figured I would drop hints Jersey style. lol. :D

    Let me make up for it:
    addy = address
    afaik = as far as I know
    afk = away from keyboard
    aight = allright
    asl = age sex location
    atm = at the moment
    bbias = be back in a sec
    bbl = be back later
    bbs = be back soon
    bf = boyfriend
    dc = disconnected
    dl = download
    dw = dont worry
    gf = girlfriend
    g2g = got to go
    gfx = graphics
    gg = good game
    gl = good luck
    gn = good night
    imho = in my humble opinion
    imo = in my opinion
    jk = just kidding
    kk = ok
    lmao = laughing my a** off
    lol = laughing out loud
    omg = oh my god
    rofl = rolling on the floor laughing
    stfu - shut the f**k up
    ttyl = talk to you later
    ul = upload
    w/e = whatever
    wb = welcome back
    wd = well done
    wtf = what the f**k


    Is that better?
     

    starryeyed15

    Member
    United states english
    In french :

    ac (avec = with)
    kikou (coucou = hi)
    ouè ( ouai = yeah)
    koi 2 9 ( quoi de neuf ? = how are you <== I'm not sure of the translation)
    g ( j'ai = I have)
    ptdr (pété de rire , stronger than "mdr")
    @+ ( à plus = see you )

    for the quoi de neuf means like how are you or a basic whats happening/whats up
     

    argentina84

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    The Spaniards WRITE "jejeje", but thy read it as "hehehe". The Spanish letter J is pronounced as H in English, for example in the word HELLO.
    That's why they write "jejejejej" or "jajajajaj", and not "hehehehe" or "hahahah". The letter H in Spanish is never pronounced so, imagine how would they pronounce "heheheh" or "hahahah".;)

    Yeah, right! And we also use jijiji.
     

    biocrite

    Senior Member
    English and Hindi
    hi:)
    i can speak about polish ones:) we use a lot of english slang (btw, brb, thx)
    my friends and i use a spanish ones too.
    my favorite one is in spanish: xxxooo ( besos y abrazos) kisses and hugs x- its look like a kiss (imagine your lips) and o like a hug (here look on the arms:))
    i'll think about real polish ones but i think theres few
    un bso


    This is funny to me, because in America too, we use XOXO, but we would say "hugs and kisses," because to us X represents hugging arms, and O represents the pucker of a kiss.

    hm.

    Gaurav.
     

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    We're already starting a nice list in Spanish, what about French, German, Italian, Portuguese?

    Well, in German what is used most are the English internet slang words and abbreviations.
    There are only a very few that I know of which are originally German, as follows:

    - DAU Dümmster anzunehmender User = the-silliest-possible-user-one-could-(and-should)-imagine (formed after "GAU" = "grösster anzunehemder Unfall" = "worst-case accident scenario" which could be for example a melting core of an atomic power plant)
    - LG = Liebe Grüsse = Greetings/ Best Wishes/ Cheers/ ... (whatever your preferences are; it's just a simple greeting)
    - mfg = Mit freundlichen Grüssen = the same as LG but more formal
    - KA = keine Ahnung = no idea at all
    - SIG = Signatur = signature
    - WE = Wochenende = weekend [<- this one actually could be an English one - WeekEnd ...]
    - vllt = vielleicht = probably
    - g (or) gg (or) ggg = grins (= what is written in cartoons to signify that a person is grinning; and: the more 'g', the more laughing); also many versions for mischievous grins (fg), etc.
    - HDL = hab dich lieb = love you
    - LMAA = leck mich am A**** (vulgar) = FU in English

    The ones which are really rather universal and widely understood are 'g', 'mfg', 'LG', 'WE' and probably 'KA' - these also might be used for SMS communication.

    (Of the German Wiki list I took only the ones I came across already as I have no way of being sure if the other are authentitc, or restricted to certain forms of chat only. You'll be surprised to know most from this list, as they are English. :)
    Certainly there exist a few more (German ones!) than listed here; these are only the ones I remember right now and have found on the www for confirmation.)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top