Common noun or proper noun

Tia jennifer

New Member
Hindi - India
Hi
Army,air force,navy and police are common nouns. But what about when a specific army, air force, navy or police is concerned.
For example
He has joined the Indian police recently.
Is 'Indian police' a proper noun here? And if it is then should we capitalize the 'p' of police also ?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    The police is a common noun, whatever its nationality. The Indian Police Service (Bhāratīya Pulis Sevā) or IPS is a proper noun. I'm against capitalising common nouns without good cause - it was an 18th-century fashion that does not need reviving.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    'Indian' itself is capitalised because it is a proper adjective.

    The phrase 'Indian police' (or 'Sri Lankan police' or 'Egyptian police') is not a proper name. (I use 'proper name' to mean one or more words that forms a name. A proper noun is a single noun that functions as a name.) The particular police force itself might have a name (Scotland Yard, City of London Police, Indian Police Service - all these are proper names).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top