Common Sailing Yacht Product Recommendations

Hara

Member
Greece & Greek
#1
Dear all,

I have the following sentence in a marine products catalogue: "Common Sailing Yacht Product Recommendations". I can't figure out if the word "common" refers to the "Sailing Yacht" or to the "product recommendations".

Thank you so much
 
Last edited:
  • Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    #2
    I think that it could refer to either. They might be recommendations for common sailing yacht products, or they might be common recommendations for sailing yacht products. I would almost definitely go with the former in this case.
     
    Last edited:

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    #3
    I would say Product Recommendations. Common is used here to describe the products most often purchased from their catalogue for sailing yachts.

    The most popular - the most commonly purchased.

    AngelEyes
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    #4
    The sentence is poorly written, but I agree with Angel Eyes - not so much because the sentence's meaning is obvious, but because I don't think the marketers would insult the owners of exorbitantly priced yachts by calling the boats "common."
     
    Top