Common Sailing Yacht Product Recommendations

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Hara, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. Hara Member

    Greece & Greek
    Dear all,

    I have the following sentence in a marine products catalogue: "Common Sailing Yacht Product Recommendations". I can't figure out if the word "common" refers to the "Sailing Yacht" or to the "product recommendations".

    Thank you so much
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2008
  2. Starfrown

    Starfrown Senior Member

    Columbia, SC
    English - US
    I think that it could refer to either. They might be recommendations for common sailing yacht products, or they might be common recommendations for sailing yacht products. I would almost definitely go with the former in this case.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2008
  3. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    I would say Product Recommendations. Common is used here to describe the products most often purchased from their catalogue for sailing yachts.

    The most popular - the most commonly purchased.

    AngelEyes
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    The sentence is poorly written, but I agree with Angel Eyes - not so much because the sentence's meaning is obvious, but because I don't think the marketers would insult the owners of exorbitantly priced yachts by calling the boats "common."
     
  5. Hara Member

    Greece & Greek
    Thank you all so very, very much!!!!!:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...