commonly used such methods

  • Mnemon

    Senior Member
    Persian - پارسی - 𐎱𐎾𐎿𐎡
    Thank you all.
    You could probably also use "one of the most commonly used such methods..."
    Don't you see any problem with the use of "such" in that way? Because that's the main reason that I thought that the original sentence is flawed.
    One such method commonly used in the prediction...
    :thumbsup:
    The article is not in the public domain, but I noticed from the names of the authors look like they may not be native English speakers.
    That's true, Julian.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thank you all.

    Don't you see any problem with the use of "such" in that way? Because that's the main reason that I thought that the original sentence is flawed.

    [...]
    No. I'm not sure quite why, but the addition of "most" seems to make a difference:

    One of the commonly used such methods... :cross:
    One of the most commonly used such methods... :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top