commonly vs. naturally

< Previous | Next >

jnzovy

Senior Member
korean-english
Don't tell your grandchildren or other young people what they should do.
________, they have been taught they should have respect for old peole.
The old should respect them as well.

a. commonly b. naturally

The answer is commonly.
I wonder why naturally is not correct in this case.
Is it because learning to respect the old is not something you know when you're born(something natural) or something?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Maybe "traditionally?"

    I agree with ewie that both options sound a bit funny. But if something is done "commonly" it means it is done that way all the time. If something is done "naturally" it means it's obvious that it is done that way, or that it is done that way in nature/in the wild, if that makes any sense. If something is done "traditionally" it means that's how it always has been done, or that's how it used to be done - it's a tradition to do it that way.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top