Community designated genetic editing a

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
In 1993, a breakthrough new technology, known as CRISPR, gave scientists a path to treat incurable diseases through genetic editing.
In 2016, due to its potential for misuse, the US Intelligence Community designated genetic editing a "Weapon of Mass Destruction and Proliferation".

what does "designated" means?
Does it mean Allocate a task to a person?
Source: Rampage 2018
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    No. "Designate" means "define" or "mark" or "categorize". It isn't an action: it is a definition.

    The US intelligence community "official states that genetic editing is a WMDP".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top