community settings

fexmartins

Member
portuguese - brasil
Hello!

I am translating a Accreditation webinar, the speaker is Australian.

What does "community settings" means in this context:
A service unit involves a grouping of clinicians and others working in a systematic way to deliver health care to consumers and can be in any location or setting, including pharmacies, clinics, outpatient facilities, hospitals, consumers’ homes, community settings, practices and clinicians’ rooms.

This sentence was taken from here:
https://www.safetyandquality.gov.au/sites/default/files/migrated/Guide-to-the-NSQHS-Standards-for-community-health-services-February-2016.pdf

I believe it´s a place that provices healthcare. Is it like a public clinic?


Thank you!
 
Last edited:
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Perhaps this definition of "setting" as a noun will help. "Community" acts as an adjective modifying "setting": setting noun - Definition, pictures, pronunciation and usage notes | Oxford Advanced American Dictionary at OxfordLearnersDictionaries.com

    setting
    noun

    /ˈsɛt̮ɪŋ/


    • a set of surroundings; the place at which something happens a rural/an ideal/a beautiful/an idyllic, etc. setting It was the perfect setting for a wonderful Christmas. People tend to behave differently in different social settings.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It probably refers to a facility commonly used by the public for other things. For instance, a community theater that is used for putting on plays could be used as a location for a blood drive where blood donations are collected from the public.

    A recreation center could be the location of a temporary clinic set up to give vaccinations to the general public.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    It probably refers to a facility commonly used by the public for other things. For instance, a community theater that is used for putting on plays could be used as a location for a blood drive where blood donations are collected from the public.

    A recreation center could be the location of a temporary clinic set up to give vaccinations to the general public.
    So it is not a building? Like a hospital, a practice, a day clinic?
    It could be a picnic ground at a local park or any other place where community activities take place.
     

    fexmartins

    Member
    portuguese - brasil
    It probably refers to a facility commonly used by the public for other things. For instance, a community theater that is used for putting on plays could be used as a location for a blood drive where blood donations are collected from the public.

    A recreation center could be the location of a temporary clinic set up to give vaccinations to the general public.
    good point! thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top