English to Spanish commuter

Dictionary entry: commuter

Alicia Fédo

New Member
English-Russian
Good afternoon, everyone.
I came up with possible Spanish equivalent for the English word "commuter". There is no translation for it yet and I reckon that it should exist in Spanish work terminology.
The word diatrabo (the one I came up with) is morphed from Spanish "diario" which means daily and "trabajo" - work. I suppose that this new word could also have a feminine form- diatraba. Aslo, it could be written in plural- diatrabos, diatrabas.
Possible definition: "Viajero(a) diario al trabajo" or "El/la trabajador/trabajadora que viene al trabajo cada dia"
Looking forward for seeing your opinion.
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    Hello, Alicia Fédo, and welcome to the forum. Your thread was moved from the Spanish-English Vocabulary forum, where we only translate words and short phrases that might be missing from the WordReference dictionary. It's not a place to discuss invented words. Since the word commuter is already translated, the Dictionary Error Reports forum seems like a better place for your question, since you seem to be proposing a new translation for the word "commuter" to be added to the dictionary. However, I must advise you that we don't typically add made-up words as translations -- only existing and accepted words. The editor of the English->Spanish dictionary will have the final say on that, so I'll leave this thread open for them to comment.
     

    n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Gracias por tu interés en nuestros diccionarios. Para considerar la adición de una voz a las traducciones propuestas para una entrada, consultamos varias fuentes (corpus, diccionarios, etc.) para determinar si esta efectivamente se usa en español actual. Ahora bien, hace poco llevamos a cabo una revisión de esta entrada (que no es fácil de traducir en español) y los cambios efectuados serán visibles en la página cuando nuestras bases de datos se actualicen en el transcurso de los próximos meses.
     
    Top