Commuting from a place?

< Previous | Next >
  • icecreamsoldier

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    It's good except for your verb tenses:

    Either:

    I work in Epsom so I commute from London.
    or:
    I'm working in Epsom so I'm commuting from London. (suggests the job is temporary)
     

    Vickyhere

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks icecreamsoldier.

    My mistake, I forgot to put "am" in both points where it was necessary.

    What is it your suggest? Do you suggest a temporary job in order to not commute for a long time? :)
     

    icecreamsoldier

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    You're very welcome. :)

    Using the present continuous suggests to me that at the moment you are commuting to Epsom to work, but in the near future you may work somewhere else.

    The simple present tense in my first sentence avoids this and instead is a general statement about what you do every day, even if in the near future you might work somewhere else.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top