Como a los hombres os cuesta menos esperar !

Dilky Pathirana

Senior Member
Sinhala - Sri Lanka
Hola !

Favor de ayudarme al traducir esta frase al ingles

Como a los hombres os cuesta menos esperar !

Frase completa :

Es que se que en el fondo no eres mas que un haragán y que va a ser preciso que sea yo la que busque trabajo para ti. Claro,
Como a los hombres os cuesta menos esperar !

Saludos !
 
  • Alisterio

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Presumably this is a woman speaking, and she is talking to one man (not several), right? With all due respecto to Cenzontle, I think if she says "you guys" it sounds like she's talking to several men. My suggestion would be:

    "..., since it's easier for men to wait!" or "..., it's easier for men to wait around!"
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't know if this is a Br/Am difference, but I agree with Cenzontle's version. Talking to one man, it is completely natural to say "you guys" to refer to men in general.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    The problem I saw with "you guys" was that this often means simply "you plural, including any number of males or females, informally".
    It's not unusual to hear one girl address a group of her girl friends as "you guys" (I prefer to spell it "youguys").
    I underlined "guys" to suggest spoken stress on the word, which would then limit it to persons of the male category.
    I assumed the statement was addressed to one person, meaning "you and your kind, those of your gender".
    "Os" is plural, but not all members of the group need to be present to hear the message.
    Stereotyping generalizations of this kind are more common in private conversation than in formal discourse, so I thought "you guys" was more appropriate than "you men".
     

    Dilky Pathirana

    Senior Member
    Sinhala - Sri Lanka
    Presumably this is a woman speaking, and she is talking to one man (not several), right? With all due respecto to Cenzontle, I think if she says "you guys" it sounds like she's talking to several men. My suggestion would be:

    "..., since it's easier for men to wait!" or "..., it's easier for men to wait around!"
    Hi

    Yes she's talking to her boy friend & forcing him to go on finding a job before their marriage :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top