Company departments, capital letters?

< Previous | Next >

Ume

Banned
Japanese
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/department
Your letter has been forwarded to our sales department.

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/department
the personnel department

The red words should not be capitalized, shouldn't they? I don't think they should, because they're not part of official words.
http://wiki.readmedia.com/hometown-...-release/associated-press-style-guide#offices
< Offices and Departments >
Capitalize office, department, division, program, etc., when they are part of official titles. Otherwise, use lowercase.
the marketing / sales, etc. department
(from the OALD)
 
Last edited:
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The advice given in Wiki makes sense to me.
    In the red examples, I wouldn't capitalise sales department.
    I can't comment on personnel department because there is no context.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    In general, you wouldn't know the proper name of a department. You might apply for a job, sending a letter to the personnel department. It might in fact be called the Human Resources Department at that company. It is, nevertheless, their personnel department, so that lower-case description is safe. A company might talk about their own Marketing Department, which they could because they know that's its name. To you or me it's just their marketing department, and we don't care what its name is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top