company, enterprise, firm

< Previous | Next >

coracora

Senior Member
España, español
¡Hola!
¿Cual es la diferencia entre estas tres palabras? Sé que todas ellas pueden traducirse por empresa, compañía o firma, incluso en algún caso por negocio, pero no sé si se usan en inglés de una manera específica o simplemente son sinónimas
 
  • Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    "Company" and "firm" are very similar are often can be interchanged, but lawyers, by customary usage, work for "a law firm," never "a law company."

    "Enterprise" is rarely used in the same way. It is used for abstractions such as "free enterprise" or in a general sense in a phrase like "a new enterprise," which does not necessarily mean the same thing as "a new company."

    Hope that helps a bit.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top