Company in good standing

Uncle BBB

Senior Member
German
Company in good standing is from an investment contract.

The sentence is:

The company is duly organized, validly existing and in good standing under the laws of its jurisdiction of formation.

Does "in good standing" mean that the company fulfills all the laws?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In broad terms,
    "To be in good standing with something" -> to have your affairs/business/conduct with them in a satisfactory order.
    "To be in good standing with someone" -> to be in favour with someone;
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think in this context it means not in violation of any laws or regulations in its jurisdiction, i.e. not subject to any legal sanctions.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I believe “under the laws of its jurisdiction of formation” refers to all three statements. In other words, the company complies in all three ways with company registration legislation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top