comparaître libre

Riverby

Senior Member
NZ English
In the case of the charges in relation to growth hormones:
les prévenus n’ont pas comparu libres - Yvan Amar, RFI
Is comparaître libre understood literally (eg the defendants were not handcuffed) or is it more procedural, relating, for example, to the nature of the charges? Is there an English equivalent?
 
  • Foxynet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    it means that they appeared in court without having been enjailed before the trial as a precautionary and interim measure (no "détention provisoire").

    Edit : I misread your sentence. I answered to explain what it means people DO "comparaitre libre" (in your sentence, they were not free, so replace "without" by "after" in my answer!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top