comparaître libre

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Riverby, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    In the case of the charges in relation to growth hormones:
    les prévenus n’ont pas comparu libres - Yvan Amar, RFI
    Is comparaître libre understood literally (eg the defendants were not handcuffed) or is it more procedural, relating, for example, to the nature of the charges? Is there an English equivalent?
     
  2. Foxynet Senior Member

    Paris
    French - France
    it means that they appeared in court without having been enjailed before the trial as a precautionary and interim measure (no "détention provisoire").

    Edit : I misread your sentence. I answered to explain what it means people DO "comparaitre libre" (in your sentence, they were not free, so replace "without" by "after" in my answer!
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2009
  3. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    Thank you, Foxynet. That makes sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...