comparative adjective + indefinite article

< Previous | Next >

loviii

Senior Member
Russian
Greetings!

Topic: comparative adjective + indefinite article
(I can't find a good explanation of this topic in the internet)

My own examples:
(1) His house is bigger a house than hers.
(2) His house is rather bigger a house than hers.
(3) His house is a little bigger a house than hers.
I want to ask the question to the phrase "a little":
(4) How bigger a house is his house than hers?

Which of (1)-(4) are grammatical?

Thanks!

Upd.: I thought up the examples, based on this:
Also... we just might have a very cool exclusive to share, as soon as we are able to get it posted. It will be a little bit longer a wait than the pics/video. But we think it'll be worth it.​
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    1–3 are all wrong.

    (4) How bigger a house is his house than hers? :cross:
    (4) How much bigger a house is his than hers? :tick:
     

    loviii

    Senior Member
    Russian
    1–3 are all wrong.
    Example:
    Also... we just might have a very cool exclusive to share, as soon as we are able to get it posted. It will be a little bit longer a wait than the pics/video. But we think it'll be worth it.​

    Why are the examples № 1-3 not similar to the one above?

    Thanks!
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s down to the construction. Your sentences are not idiomatic, but these are:

    It may be a bit longer a wait
    Theirs is no bigger a house than ours
    How much longer a journey was it to your old job?
    I would have preferred more modern a style

    It seems to be one of those constructions that works best in questions and negatives.
     

    loviii

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It may be a bit longer a wait
    Theirs is no bigger a house than ours
    How much longer a journey was it to your old job?
    I would have preferred more modern a style
    Could you tell me your opinion about your sentences but with "of"?
    It may be a bit longer of a wait.
    Theirs is no bigger of a house than ours.
    How much longer of a journey was it to your old job?
    I would have preferred more modern of a style.

    Thanks!
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. They’re all wrong, in my opinion. I can imagine someone saying the first and third, but that doesn’t make them correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top