Comparatives forms. esp ( more vs -er)

betting777

New Member
korean - English
hi, i have some questions about the comparative forms.
The rule i know about making comparative form is adding -er, when the word is short, or adding 'more', when the word is more than a two syllabes.
But in my Grammar context it gives examples like this.
1) I bought this tennis racket because it's more stronger.
2) The exam was more harder than i thought it would be.
It says both are right. Is it okay to add more and -er form simultaneously ?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Welcome to the forums, betting777!

    No, it's not correct, I'm afraid.

    Your grammar book is wrong:(.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Are you sure you have not misunderstood or misread your grammar book? Those are examples of incorrect usage. One can say "more strong" and "more hard", but not "more stronger" and "more harder". In the examples, though "stronger" and "harder" are much more likely to be used than "more strong" and "more hard".
     

    betting777

    New Member
    korean - English
    I quoted these examples from the book, "Grammar in Use Advanced".
    The original example is like this;
    1) I bought this tennis racket because it's more strong / stronger.
    2) The exam was more hard/ harder than i thought it would be.
    And this book says the answer is stronger and harder.
    I'm also not sure about these answers but there is no explanation on this book.
    It only says the answers are stronger, harder.
    It means erase 'more' and then use stronger ?
     

    Sharifa345

    Senior Member
    USA
    US English, DR Spanish
    In your examples, it means "more hard" = "harder", and "more strong" = "stronger."

    It is not saying "Choose 'more hard' or 'more harder.'"
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I suspect these are questions, not examples. It tells you to use the -er forms if the word is short and then asks you to choose between more strong and stronger, and between more hard and harder.

    Because strong and hard are short words, it expects you to choose stronger and harder.

    You need study the way the book presents questions, I think, Betting.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I quoted these examples from the book, "Grammar in Use Advanced".
    The original example is like this;
    1) I bought this tennis racket because it's more strong / stronger.
    2) The exam was more hard/ harder than i thought it would be.
    And this book says the answer is stronger and harder.
    I'm also not sure about these answers but there is no explanation on this book.
    It only says the answers are stronger, harder.
    It means erase 'more' and then use stronger ?
    I think you are misunderstanding what the book is trying to tell you.
    You can use the red form or the blue form. Here are the sentences the book is suggesting:
    I bought this tennis racket because it is more strong.
    I bought this tennis racket because it is stronger.
    The exam was more hard than I thought it would be.
    The exam was harder than I thought it would be.

    Generally, we add -er to make the comparative of one-syllable adjectives.
    We use more ... to make the comparative of adjectives with three or more syllables.
    We rely on how it sounds when making the comparative of two-syllable adjectives.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top