Compare apples and oranges

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hi,

<compare apples and oranges>

That's compare things that are incomparably different.

Does your language also use fruits to say that?

Dutch: Appels en peren vergelijken= Compare apples and pears.
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    In French, the metaphor is more with vegetables:
    comparer des patates et des carottes (compare potatoes and carrots)
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:

    srovnávati jablka s hruškami (hrušky s jablky) = to compare apples with pears (pears with apples);
    míchati jablka s hruškami (hrušky s jablky) = to mix apples with pears;
    sčítati jablka s hruškami (hrušky s jablky) = to sum apples with pears;
     
    Last edited:

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    I'd say in Europe it's mostly apples and pears.

    Catalan: Comparar pomes i peres (or peres i pomes).
    Spanish: Comparar peras con manzanas.
    French: Comparer des pommes et de poires.
     

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    In French, the metaphor is more with vegetables:
    comparer des patates et des carottes (compare potatoes and carrots)
    The version in French for compare apples to oranges that I've heard mostly around here is comparer des choux et des carottes.
    I guess it is indeed a vegetable thing!
     
    Last edited:

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Ιn Greek it's "to compare apples and oranges".
    "Συγκρίνω μήλα με πορτοκάλια" [siŋgríno míla mé portokáʎa] << Lit. "I compare apples with oranges">>.
    But, you can improvise too and come up with any other different things. The result will be the same.
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    The version in French for compare apples to oranges that I've heard mostly around here is comparer des choux et des carottes.
    Yes indeed you are right. This is the most idiomatic version. I don't use this expression very often, so I had in mind my Maths teacher in school who had his personal variant and always said "Vous voulez ajouter des patates et des carottes !".
    Anyway, if you say in French "comparer des pommes et des oranges", the intention will be understood too. It's a matter of taste :D

    But be careful if you say "des pommes et des poires", because anyone belonging to my generation will add "et des scoubidous" :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In Russian the comparison is between God's gift and scrambled eggs, or, more rudely, an ass(hole) and a finger.
    Сравнивать Божий дар с яичницей.
    Сравнивать жопу с пальцем.
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    German: "Äpfel und Birne vergleichen", is mentioned by uitmuntend.de. I suppose a native speaker will just confirm that the expression in German refers to apples and pears...
    :thumbsup:
    But it's Äpfel und Birnen vergleichen or Äpfel mit Birnen vergleichen ("Birnen" is the plural of "Birne").
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    The most common saying is:
    Не мешај баби и жаби! [Ne mešaj babi i žabi!]
    Literal translation: "Don't mix/compare grandmas and frogs" :D in a meaning: Do not try to not make a difference between grandmas and frogs.

    Maybe it sounds strange, but you see in Macedonian there is a rhyme: babi - žabi. :p

    баби [babi] means: grandmas, grannies, old women

    I have also seen some people use:
    Не мешај јаболка и круши! [Ne mešaj jabolka i kruši!]
    Literal translation: "Don't mix/compare apples and pears"
    But this is rare and is probably an influence by other languages.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top