compare side by side

ensoie

Senior Member
English, Hindi
"Check(here "check" is related to computers) multiple boxes to compare several suppliers side by side" Can the sentence above be translated in French as " Cochez les cases multiples pour comparer plusieurs fournisseurs côte à côte. " ??

And "The tool allows side-by-side comparison of multiple vendors". Is it "L'outil permet une comparaison côte à côte des vendeurs multiples" ?

I am rather confused about the usage of "side by side" in French.How does one use it in a sentence and in which context? And also the word "multiple"..does "multiple" exist en français? How is it used?

Anyone could please help?
 
  • Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    I would say (even if it's rather hard !):
    "pour comparer plusieurs fournisseurs sur un même plan" (meaning you see them all on one full sheet)
    et
    "l'outil permet de comparer les vendeurs multiples sur un même plan"
    yes "vendeurs multiples" is used
     

    ensoie

    Senior Member
    English, Hindi
    Which means côte à côte is not used to say side by side?? I found this term in the dico..but i dont know how to use it
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    yes, "côte à côte" means "side by side", but it would be weird to put it as is in your sentence
    that's the reason why I translated by "sur un même plan", meaning, you can see them all in one time, on a sheet
    as I told you, it's very hard to translate in this context
    maybe somebody else will have a better idea ? :=)
     

    Poppybluedee

    Member
    France- French
    I agree with Micia93. It is hard to translate in a computer context..."Côte à côte" is more "physical"...(two persons are côte à côte)

    So, as Micia93 said, you can translate it by sur un même plan
    Or, what do you think of "une vue d'ensemble" ??
     

    Poppybluedee

    Member
    France- French
    Yes, "vue d'ensemble" is overview...But as the literal sens of "side by side" doesn't really work here (it seems a bit strange), we have to express it differently....
    Sometimes we should adapt...even if it is not the exact translation of the original word...
    But it is my personal opinion :eek:
     

    ensoie

    Senior Member
    English, Hindi
    Thanks a lot Micia93 and Poppybluedee!!!

    Micia93, If anyone else doesn't give me a better proposition for it ,I will stick to yours..thanks

    Poppybluedee, its ok..i appreciate you trying to help me , no worry! I am glad you are trying!! :)

    However, anyone (including Micia93 and Poppybluedee :) )who has any more suggestions are welcome
     

    Raoul_14740

    Banned
    Normandie - Français
    Si je comprends bien, ces phrases proviennent d'un site internet de type "comparateur de prix".
    Le but est de cocher des cases pour sélectionner des fournisseurs et ensuite pouvoir comparer leurs offres pour un même produit ou service, en les affichant côte à côte.
    On a dons une vue d'ensemble des offres choisies et cela permet de les comparer point par point.
    multiple = plusieurs.
     

    viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    En lisant le poste de Raoul, j'ai trouvé que son expression en les affichant côte à côte marchait très bien, ce qui m'inspire la proposition suivante :

    permet la comparaison de différents fournisseurs en les affichant côte à côte.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top