compare two things on/in/ about something

eli7

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Greetings,

Which preposition should I use to say this sentence:

We compare the two groups on/in/about PET test.
 
  • Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Greetings,

    Which preposition should I use to say this sentence:

    We compare the two groups on/in/about PET test.
    There is insufficient context for us to advise you. What is the relationship between the two groups and the PET test? In any case you need to insert an article (a or the) before 'PET'. Which you insert will depend on the overall meaning. Could you please give us more context?
     

    eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    It is related to statistics. I have two groups (two independent variable) and I want to compare the results of these two groups using a PET test.( a kind of proficiency level test). PET by groups.
    I just want to know if I should use preposition on after compare or not.
    "We compare the two groups on/in/about a PET test."
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    I am not a statistician so I hope you will get expert advice on this from another Forum member. Personally, in my ignorance, I would suggest "by means of a PET test". None of your three alternatives would mean anything to me as a lay reader. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top