Comparison for clarity

< Previous | Next >
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Yes. In fact your version is simpler and better. But that's because you've introduced "during".

    The difficulty is that "waking" has two meanings: (a) the period of time when a person is awake and (b) the moment when a person ceases to sleep and becomes awake. So the original has introduced "during the period of time...". Personally, I'd just use awake, which is not ambiguous.
     

    Nousher Ahmed

    Senior Member
    Bangla
    Yes. In fact your version is simpler and better. But that's because you've introduced "during".

    The difficulty is that "waking" has two meanings: (a) the period of time when a person is awake and (b) the moment when a person ceases to sleep and becomes awake. So the original has introduced "during the period of time...". Personally, I'd just use awake, which is not ambiguous.
    Thanks sir for your explanation. Now I have got the fact.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top