compelling COPY

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise -

What is the meaning of copy/copies in the first paragraph, "document, piece of work"?

What is the meaning of copies in the Article regarding CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION? "duplicates"?

Thanks,

A.

FIRST PARAGRAPH

The Employer appoints the Employee and the Employee agrees to serve as eCom Translator (“The Employment”). A brief characteristic of the Employee’s type of work is translating client eCommerce product copies from English to Slovak, and writing compelling copy for assigned projects that is on strategy, original, compelling and appealing for the target audience.

CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

Confidential Information means: information in whatever form [...]l.

Copies means: copies or records of any Confidential Information in whatever form (including, without limitation, in written, oral, visual or electronic form or on any magnetic or optical disk or memory and wherever located) including, without limitation, extracts, analysis, studies, plans, compilations or any other way of representing or recording and recalling information which contains, reflects or is derived or generated from Confidential Information.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    In the first section, copy means text, and copies means multiple texts. Like advertising or promotion copy/text. You have to translate it.

    In the second section, copies means duplicates, as opposed to originals.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top