compensation for disinterest, promotion cost and alike.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Waterfall123, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao!

    In un contratto per la distribuzione esclusiva di un prodotto, ho davanti una clausola che dice:

    In caso di recesso del Contratto, al produttore non dovrà essere versata alcuna commissione o quota per i Prodotti già venduti, e allo stesso modo, al Distributore non è consentito richiedere una (???) compensation for disinterest, promotion cost and alike. Cosa potrebbe essere? Io ho pensato a una rivalsa per la cessione (???), costi di promozione e simili (???).

    Ho forti dubbi a riguardo!:eek:

    Grazie in anticipo a chiunque mi voglia dare una mano!:)
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ciao!

    In caso di recesso del Contratto,
    al produttore non dovrà essere versata alcuna commissione o quota per i Prodotti già venduti,
    e allo stesso modo,
    al Distributore non è consentito richiedere una

    (???) compensation for disinterest, promotion cost and alike.
    ...remunerazione per "disinterest", costi di pubblicittà e costi simili.
    Non sono sicuro, ma il senso della frase è così.

    "Disinterest" in questo contesto suona un po' strano...
     
  3. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    You need to provide the "language" for the rest of the sentence.
     
  4. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    Si, concordo..anche secondo me qui disinterest non mi dice niente. Dici che lo potrei tralasciare? Non vorrei omettere cose importanti...ma d'altronde non capisco cosa voglia dire, e mi sembra sia ancora qualcosa che ha a che fare con il termine del contratto. :confused: I am puzzled...
     
  5. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    Si si, ho dato la mia versione...intendevi questo?
     
  6. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    I cannot help you with disinterest because it's not a legal term nor is alike in the given context. In English, we might say "including oranges, apples and the like" to mean that which is similar to those fruits such as bananas.
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Sarebbe meglio di tralasciarla...ma forse se puoi chiedere alla persona che l'ha scritto.
    I'm puzzled too...
     
  8. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    No purtroppo non posso risalire a chi l'ha scritta...:confused: La tralascerò, credo! Ma farò presente che l'inglese da cui sono partita non è decisamente un bell'inglese...anche perchè non è l'unica frase che mi lascia puzzled!
    Grazie mille!:)
     
  9. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    Scusatemi...potrebbe essere inteso come .."risarcimento (per disinterest??), costi di pubblicità e simili.:confused:
    Sto facendo altri tentativi.
     
  10. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Stavo pensando di "interest" o una variazione sul tema,
    e mi faceva pensare che forse non era scritta per un madrelingua...
     
  11. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    Dici anche tu che non è scritta da un madrelingua forse? E' quello che penso anche io! ...Peccato non ci sia una smile che piange! Se ci fosse lo metterei!
    :(

    Grazie dell'aiuto!Se vi viene in mente qualche idea, avvisatemi pure! Grazie!
     
  12. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Waterfall, can you please give us the complete sentence in the original English?
     
  13. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    All right..this is the whole sentence in English:

    In case of termination of the Agreement, no commission or licence fee us to be paid for the Manufacturer for the products already sold, and similarly the Distributor is not allowed to claim compensation for disinterest, promotion cost and alike.

    :eek:
     
  14. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    That sentence has errors in it, Waterfall. Can you check it? Who is the us refered to and what is the product? Some background would help. I get the feeling that maybe disinterest refers to reneging on some agreement, perhaps an order made for product not already manufactured that may have been cancelled. We need more context.
     
  15. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Mostly like "us" is a typo for is: licence fee is to be paid.
     
  16. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    I think that "us" should have been an "is" in fact. The company sells corn detasseler machines...:eek: Anyway it is a contract between this company and another one which wants to become its sole distributor for a certain territory.

    Hope this help! :) Thank you very very very much!
     
  17. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Disinterest appears to mean "lack of market" in said territory.
     
  18. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Thanks Dah.

    Waterfall, this still doesn't make sense.
    Maybe it should be to the manufacturer.......?
     
  19. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    Yes, in fact I realized it, and I translated "al Distributore non è consentito "
    But it is really difficult to understand what disinterest stands for.

    I really appreciate all your help!
     
  20. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    So this is how that sentence should read.

    Waterfall, do you know who is terminating the agreement? Is that clear from the context?
     
  21. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    No, it is not clear!! I am sorry....:(
     
  22. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I think the disinterest could be any costs related to the product not selling ("lack of market" as Dah said), costs related to returning the product already bought etc.
    The sentence in English doesn't specify what it is, so I don't think it's necessary to do that in Italian. I would translate it literally.
     
  23. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian
    No, I am sorry. It just says, generally speaking," in case..."

    :(
     
  24. Waterfall123 Senior Member

    Italian

    :) Forse ce la posso fare! Abbi pazienza...:D

    Yes, it could be intended in that sense. I think that translating literally is the best option!:)

    Thanks!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...