Competition will be welcomed as healthy, not feared as destructive

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from https://www.economist.com/news/briefing/21719772-worlds-most-important-bilateral-economic-relationship-flourishingand-deep

Quotation: One possibility is that, as these kinds of cross-border business operations become more widespread, the Chinese-American economic relationship will settle down. Competition will be welcomed as healthy, not feared as destructive. But it is likely to be a long time before that happens. It would help if the governments could see eye to eye—in particular, if they could agree on a long-stalled bilateral investment treaty; and if they could reach an understanding on trade before their disagreements threaten the WTO itself.
===
Hi everyone! Does the bold part mean "Competition will be welcomed if it's healthy, not feared if it's destructive"?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No, it means: People will realise that competition is healthy and will be glad it exists. They will stop being afraid of it and thinking it's destructive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top