competitors' products prices monitoring

Fade to Black

Member
Polish
competitors' products prices monitoring - is it ok or do you have any other ideas? :)

<-----Additional question removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us the sentence in which you would use "competitors' products prices monitoring," with some context, so we have a specific example to discuss.
     

    Fade to Black

    Member
    Polish
    Hmm it's ... let's say a heading ;)
    We have some competitors and we want to monitor the prices of their products.
     
    Last edited:

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Then you are monitoring competitors' product prices.

    Note that product is not in the plural. That word functions as an adjective here: it describes the prices you care about. (You do not care about your competitor's service prices, warranty prices, delivery prices, or any other prices, at least for purposes of this sentence. You only care about their product prices.) In English, adjectives do not change when they describe plural nouns.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top