complément circonstanciel / complément d'object indirect

ynepani

New Member
English
I would like to know the meaning of this exercise ,I do understand the example with the rule it follows but i cannot figure out what is different in pronom conjoints complément circonstanciel. I f you could please help me.
Pronoms conjoints complément circonstanciel

a. Le Président a toujours habité à Paris.
Le Président y a toujours habité.

b. Le Président est revenu de son voyage.
Le Président en est revenu.
 
  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I don't see your point, ynepani. But the exercise is about pronoms that can replace indirect objects:

    y replaces all locations with dans ..., à ..., sur ..., en ...
    en replaces locations, definite and indifinite quantities with de ...

    Le Président a toujours habité à Paris.
    Le Président y a toujours habité.

    The President has always lived in Paris.
    The President has always lived there.

    Le Président est revenu de son voyage.
    Le Président en est revenu.

    The President has returned from his trip.
    The President has returned from it.

    Hope I could help.
     

    ynepani

    New Member
    English
    I would like to know the difference between the first 2 examples and the next 2 examples, what does complément circonstanciel indicate?..is there any difference of rules between the first 2 examples nad next 2 examples?..
    Hope I am clear with my question.

    Pronoms conjoints complément d'objet indirect (COI):
    b. Le Président a pensé
    au pardon.
    Le Président
    y a pensé.
    c. Le Président a parlé
    de pardon.
    Le Président
    en a parlé.


    Pronoms conjoints complément circonstanciel:

    a. Le Président a toujours habité à Paris.
    Le Président y a toujours habité.
    b. Le Président est revenu de son voyage.
    Le Président en est revenu.
     

    Nico5992

    Senior Member
    France (French)
    Hi

    Whodunit has already answered your question:
    the pronoun "y" replaces something beginning with à, sur, en...
    the pronoun "en" replaces sometinh beginning with "de".

    "complément circonstanciel de lieu" means the part of the sentence indicating the location to which to verb refers.
    "complément circonstanciel de temps" means the part of the sentence indicating the date/time to which to verb refers.

    There must be some other types of "compléments circonstanciels" but they don't occur to me right now.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Nico5992 said:
    "complément circonstanciel de lieu" means the part of the sentence indicating the location to which to verb refers.
    "complément circonstanciel de temps" means the part of the sentence indicating the date/time to which to verb refers.

    There must be some other types of "compléments circonstanciels" but they don't occur to me right now.

    Complément circonstanciel de quantité (quantity)

    I aslo can't remember any more.
     
    Top