Complain with your feet

< Previous | Next >

Li'l Bull

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hi, native speakers of English!

I've come across this in the context of how to deal with customer complaints:

"At least this customer actually took the time and effort to
complain. The majority just accept poor service or poor quality food and
simply complain with their feet."

Is "complain with your feet" an idiom? What does it mean?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It means that they won't go back to the restaurant. They complain with their feet by walking out of the restaurant and never coming back.

    It is an idiom, but I don't see it or hear it very often.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The more usual expression is "They vote with their feet". The audience vote with their feet when they don't like a play, by walking out. "To complain with their feet" is not a phrase I've heard before, but it has a similar meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top