complement and complicate

Maye

Senior Member
Español/ México
Hola:

La frase que tengo es:

This chapter has sought to complement and complicate commonly held notions about who moves where and why in medical tourism

Que traduzco como

En este capítulo se ha tratado de complementar y ???? las ideas que comunmente se tienen acerca de quien mueve hacia dónde y por qué en el turismo médico.

Según entiendo complicate = complicar, pero supongo que en este contexto tiene otro significado

Gracias y saludos
 
  • Maye

    Senior Member
    Español/ México
    Hola:

    Pues sigo con la misma duda. Si la traducción de complicate es complicar, no le encuentro el sentido a la frase. Complicar es dificultar, hacer más difícil.

    Agradeceré vuestra ayuda

    Saludos y Buen año 2014
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Complicate" is not a verb given to misunderstandings or ambiguities. Without looking up the etymology, my guess is that it would be related semantically to "complex" in some way.

    As an aside, there are tremendous benefits to the internet, to the globalization of knowledge, but the downside of the access issue is that more and more people "publish" their opinions on the internet. In self-defense, we have to learn to discern what we can trust, and what we can't.

    So ... this might be taken as "complement and make more complex." "Complement" adds to, glosses on, the commonly held notions, sirves as a companion text to. "Complicate" may be intended to mean "enrich, add more complexity to".

    Another idea may be that this was machine translated. You never know.
     

    Maye

    Senior Member
    Español/ México
    Txiri:

    Muchas gracias.
    Creo que tienes razón, debe ser enriquecer.

    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top