complement o adjunct?

alygu

New Member
spanish
en la frase A toy factory , TOY es un :

a) AP ADJUNCT
b) NP COMPLEMENT

si pueden responderme esa gran duda se los agradeceria millones..
bexus, Alygu ^^.
 
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    Depende de cómo se define complement. En este hilo, Ynez dio este enlace que menciona el "one(s) test".

    Según esta definición, toy de toy factory es complemento:

    We visited a toy factory and an airplane one. :cross:

    No se usa one así porque toy nos dice qué tipo de fábrica es. El sustantivo factory (fábrica) se asocia con el verbo manufacture (fabricar), y se dice que "they manufacture toys" (fabrican juguetes). Como toys es el objeto directo del verbo, y un OD siempre es complemento, aun cuando se hace adjetivo (sin s porque los adjetivos no varían en inglés), queda complemento.
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    It’s me again!

    I’ve read some more on this and what I've learned may be useful:

    A student of Physics [complement]
    He is a student of Physics: ‘He’ has 1 attribute

    A student with long hair [adjunct]
    He is a student with long hair: ‘He’ has 2 attributes

    A toy factory [complement]
    It is a toy factory: ‘It’ has 1 attribute

    An old factory [adjunct]
    It is an old factory: ‘It’ has 2 attributes

    A student of high moral principle [complement or adjunct]
    He is a student with high moral principle: ‘He’ has 2 attributes [adjunct]
    He is a student of this topic: ‘He’ has 1 attribute [complement]

    Likewise:
    Argument with Tim [complement] (1 attribute)
    Argument with few premises [adjunct] (2 attributes)
    Your reply to my letter [complement] (1 attribute)
    Attack on Starr [complement] (1 attribute)
    The suggestion that we abandon ship [complement] (1 attribute)

    PS. The 'one test' fails on many of these.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top