Complements on your cooking

  • verouy

    Senior Member
    USA
    Uruguay Spanish
    Hello!!! Hispano parlante al habla!

    Compliments on your cooking : are U talking about the particularly meal that she cooked ? or in general?

    Because if it is the 1st case it sounds better:
    Usted recibió varias felicitaciones (varios cumplidos) por su comida el otro día
    .... felicitaciones por la comida que realizó el otro día

    Anyway the suggestion of dalequetepega is correct.

    Espero entiendan mi inglés!
     

    Marias-espanol

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Hello!!! Hispano parlante al habla!

    Compliments on your cooking : are U talking about the particularly meal that she cooked ? or in general?

    Because if it is the 1st case it sounds better:
    felicitaciones (cumplidos) por su comida

    Espero entiendan mi ingl'es!
    Hola,
    I was at my favorite Mexican resturant today. While I was there I heard several customers tell the waiter that the food was VERY GOOD. The cook (my friend a male). I hope this helps.
     

    Marias-espanol

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Hola,
    Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
    Could you please say this in English? Gracias,
    María
    Varias personas le felicitaron por su cocina el otro día.

    (Pero no lo uses sin que nos lo confirme un nativo)
    Hola,
    I was at my favorite Mexican resturant today. While I was there I heard several customers tell the waiter that the food was VERY GOOD. The cook is a male friend of mine. I hope this helps.
     

    walkiria

    Senior Member
    Argentina, español
    Varias personas le felicitaron por su cocina el otro día.

    (Pero no lo uses sin que nos lo confirme un nativo)
    Dalequetepega is giving you a good translation but is telling you not to use it before a native confirm it.
    I prefer the following: "Varias personas te felicitaron por como cocinas" or "Recibiste muchas felicitaciones por como cocinas"
    Hope this helps
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top