complet (of a Priest) as ecclesiastic vestments

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Jacques Brodeur, May 22, 2009.

  1. Jacques Brodeur Senior Member

    North Vancouver BC Canada
    French English
    Parmi les articles volés dans mon prebitère, il y avait mon complet et des effets personnels....

    Since these items belong to a Catholic Priest, could it also means ecclesiastic vestments rather business suits ?

    Thanks,

    Jacques
    BC Canada
     
  2. Doc Justice

    Doc Justice Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    In that case, I would have thought of some formal, "civil" suit. I've never seen the word "complet" used for ecclesiastic garments.
     
  3. JiPiJou Senior Member

    French
    "complet" is the abreviation of "complet-veston" which means two-piece suit. Nowadays very few priests wear ecclesiastical vestments outisde their church (those still wearing a cassock are "traditionalists"). So it is not unusual a priest should mention his "complet" as any white-collar office employee would, though normally I would have expected him to talk about his "costume". It may be a question of age.

    Some priests wear what we call "un costume de clergyman" (in French) : black or grey suit with a dog-collar. But most don't.
     
  4. Jacques Brodeur Senior Member

    North Vancouver BC Canada
    French English
    In this context, the term "civil suit" makes sense.

    Thanks,

    Jacques
     
  5. Jacques Brodeur Senior Member

    North Vancouver BC Canada
    French English
    Thanks, JiPiJou ;7138534.

    Jacques
     
  6. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    In that case, I'd just call it a suit. A civil suit sounds like a legal proceeding to me, in US English.
     
  7. Jacques Brodeur Senior Member

    North Vancouver BC Canada
    French English
    Sorry I could not complete and edit my passage - computer gizmos at work!
     

Share This Page

Loading...