complete ban on fishing

Alendil

New Member
Português
Hi :)

Could anyone help me understand the meaning of "on" in that sentence?
I understand how physically in contact with and supported by (a surface). But in that sentence, I could not understand this way.

  • There’s going to be a complete ban on fishing in the North Atlantic.


Thank you!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's always written like that. It doesn't need to be explained, just learned. :)

    You can ban [something] (where ban is a transitive verb)
    or you can impose a ban on it.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    There's over 30 meanings of "on" in the Wordreference dictionary. Try this one
    with respect or regard to (used to indicate the object of an action directed against or toward):
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top