1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

complete ban on fishing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Alendil, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. Alendil New Member

    Português
    Hi :)

    Could anyone help me understand the meaning of "on" in that sentence?
    I understand how physically in contact with and supported by (a surface). But in that sentence, I could not understand this way.

    • There’s going to be a complete ban on fishing in the North Atlantic.


    Thank you!
     
  2. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    It's always written like that. It doesn't need to be explained, just learned. :)

    You can ban [something] (where ban is a transitive verb)
    or you can impose a ban on it.
     
  3. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    There's over 30 meanings of "on" in the Wordreference dictionary. Try this one
    :)
     
  4. Alendil New Member

    Português
    Could you give some examples?

    Thanks a lot
     
  5. Linkway Senior Member

    British English

Share This Page

Loading...