complete / completed

  • NickJunior

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    2) Is your homework completed - have you finished your homework?

    1) Is your homework complete - is there any part of your homework missing?
    Wow, thank you The Scrivener. I have no idea at all. So the two questions each have different suggestions. So by asking, "Is there any part of your homework missing", this refers to the missing pages, right? And by asking, "Have you finished your homework", this means that each paper in the homework packet is finished, right? Thanks again.
     

    The Scrivener

    Banned
    England. English
    Wow, thank you The Scrivener. I have no idea at all. So the two questions each have different suggestions. So by asking, "Is there any part of your homework missing", this refers to the missing pages, right? And by asking, "Have you finished your homework", this means that each paper in the homework packet is finished, right? Thanks again.
    Right, Nick Jr.

    Completed is an adverb meaning finished.

    Complete is an adjective meaning "whole".
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Does complete and completed have different meaning?

    "Complete something" never mean to make something complete(whole) but completed(finished)?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Does complete and completed have different meaning?

    "Complete something" never mean to make something complete(whole) but completed(finished)?
    No, 'complete' could mean either. Please give us a sentence so we can understand how you want to use 'complete'.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Please complete your exercises.
    please complete your registration process

    Please complete your documents needed for job application
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top