complex noun phrase

  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I'd like to know the difference between:
    complex noun phrase x complex verb phrase.

    How can I identify the elements?

    A noun phrase will have a noun in it.
    A verb phrase will have a verb in it.

    I am not sure what help you need. Have you had difficulty classifying something specific?
     

    Sandy Sandy Hannah

    New Member
    Portuguese
    Do you have a sentence to use as an example?
    I actually do !
    It's becoming more and more apparent that we waste far too much.
    As she's gotten older, her clothes have become more and more stylish.
    His voice got quiter and quiter until I could barely hear him.

    How can I identify the difference between them ??
    Is there a grammar explainning the use of a "complex noun/verb phrase + comparative adjective ?
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Your three sentences don't seem relevant to your original question. Those three sentences all contain a comparative adjective phrase, including 'and'.

    Adjective: apparent; stylish; quiet
    Comparative adjective: more apparent; more stylish; quieter
    Repeated comparative adjective: more and more apparent; more and more stylish; quieter and quieter

    Where, in these sentences, do you think there is a noun phrase or a verb phrase that can be called 'complex'? Which parts of the sentences are you looking at?
     
    Top