compliance with/ compliance to/ compliance of

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ibelin123, Jan 13, 2019 at 1:56 AM.

  1. ibelin123 New Member

    Filipino
    Jane is directed to furnish Matt with a copy of the manuscript within 10 days.

    Is it...

    Subject to the compliance to the above directive, Matt must edit the manuscript within 20 days?

    or

    Subject to the compliance with the above directive…

    or

    Subject to the compliance of the above directive ….
     
  2. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Comply takes the preposition with.
     
  3. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
  4. ibelin123 New Member

    Filipino

Share This Page

Loading...