compliant VS amenable

Mnemon

Senior Member
Hello there,

Context:

I offered a friend of mine some suggestions, however I haven't found him <amenable><compliant> to them.

What do you deduce from the terms in the given context? To me "compliant" is sharper than "amenable". I think when you use "amenable" in the above context you are disapproving your friend mildly. My question is all about the differences between the adjectives. What do they imply to you?

Thank you!
 
Last edited:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'Compliant' doesn't work here.

    In other contexts, you can be compliant with something, but not compliant to something.

    (Note 'amenable' and 'compliant' are adjectives, not verbs).
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    If you are amenable, you are inclined to be helpful – you are open to the suggestion.

    If you are compliant you obey someone's order.

    They are quite different.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top