complicated, mad arrangments had to be made to get it back

lily91a

Senior Member
Scottish - English
Bonjour a tous,

Je me confonds avec une frase que je veux traduire et je n'arrive pas a trouver la structure et le vocabulaire correctes.

I left my purse on the train on the first stage of the journey, and complicated mad arrangments had to be made to get it and my lire back to me.

Mon essai: Je laissai mon porte-monnaie au bord du train et afin de me le rendre, ainsi que ma lire, on prit des dispositions complexes et insensées.


J'en ai aucune idee donc si quelqu'un peut m'aider je serais tres contente! :)

Lily
 
  • Cookies8

    Member
    Arabic French English - Lebanese
    Bonsoir,

    Mon essai: "A la première étape de mon voyage, j'ai laissé mon porte-monnaie à bord du train et j'ai dû faire des arrangements fous et compliqués pour pouvoir le reprendre en même temps que ma lire." Mais je ne sais pas ce que lire veut dire ici :S
     

    trinityman

    Member
    USA, English
    First, is there a specific reason you're using the simple past? It seems a bit too formal especially given the context of the sentence.

    Also, I assume that mad = frantic, though mad is one of those words that changes when it crosses the Atlantic, so if I'm wrong, tell me. I'm also assuming that your purse is really your coin-purse. If not, substitute mon sac à main for mon porte-monnaie​ and nothing else changes.

    J'ai laissé mon porte-monnaie dans le train pendant la première étape du voyage, et on a dû s'arranger d'une manière compliquée et éperdue pour me le rendre avec les lire là-dedans.
     

    lily91a

    Senior Member
    Scottish - English
    First, is there a specific reason you're using the simple past? It seems a bit too formal especially given the context of the sentence.

    Also, I assume that mad = frantic, though mad is one of those words that changes when it crosses the Atlantic, so if I'm wrong, tell me. I'm also assuming that your purse is really your coin-purse. If not, substitute mon sac à main for mon porte-monnaie​ and nothing else changes.

    J'ai laissé mon porte-monnaie dans le train pendant la première étape du voyage, et on a dû s'arranger d'une manière compliquée et éperdue pour me le rendre avec les lire là-dedans.
    Thanks for your help. I am doing a translation which states that the the basic narrative tense is the simple past so that's why I've used it although normally I'd use the passé composé. To be honest I wouldn't use mad in the context given but that is what is in the text so I was wondering myself how to translate it since obviously it doesn't literally mean mad. I think your suggesting of frantic is far better :)

    I'm from Scotland so speak British English and we use purse to mean coin purse or porte-monnaie :)

    Thanks for all your help.

    Lily
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top