• WARNING: The forums will be closed for maintenance for 60-90 minutes starting at 10:30 am US Eastern Time (GMT -5, 2:30 pm in most of Europe).

(comportarsi) a convenienza

lylicagalatea

Member
Italian
Hello!

Maybe saying that someone "si comporta a convenienza" or is "un amico a convenienza" comes from some italian dialect but it is now used in italian when talking of people that behave in some way (as a friend for example) only when they can get something in return, and thus their feelings are not sincere.

I guess I could say "opportunist" but I was wondering if any of you can think of a "slang-ish" way of saying it.

Does "friends at convenience" exist? Or "behaving in some way for convenience"?

thank you :)
 
  • k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Just as we have the term a marriage of convenience, we could also say a friendship of convenience. A somewhat related term is a fair weather friend which is more accurately translated as amico di quando tutto va bene.
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Maybe one of these:

    he acted that way because it was convenient
    he acted that way because it suited him
    he acted that way because it served his purposes/interests
     

    byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    [I guess I could say "opportunist" but I was wondering if any of you can think of a "slang-ish" way of saying it.QUOTE]

    A very colloquial way of saying it in BE is user,

    She's such a user, she only hangs out with me because she likes my brother!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top