composed of

< Previous | Next >
  • aghvo said:
    Does anybody know a synonym for "composed of"?
    Thank you
    The picture was composed of elements from the street.
    The artist composed the picture from elements from/of the street.

    The picture was made up of elements from the street.
    He made up the picture from elements of the street.

    The picture was formulated of elements from the street.
    He formulated the picture of elements from the street.

    The picture was concocted of elements from the street.
    She concocted the picture from elements of the street.

    In the following verbs, it feels funny to have the artist doing anything like
    'he comprised/consisted/constituted the picture'

    The picture comprised elements from the street.
    (in this sense, comprised = included or was made up from)

    The picture was comprised of elements from the street.
    (In this sense, comprised = composed)

    The picture consisted of elements from the street.

    The picture was constituted of elements from the street.

    I hope this helps. Each verb has a slightly different 'feel' to it and one may fit better than another in a particular context. Boy, I'm glad I don't have to study English as a second language! It's such a jumble of different languages.

    I'm sorry don't know grammar well enough to identify these verbs in terms of transitive/instransitive direct object/indirect object. I just have a 'feel' for the words, after 60+ years of using them, and then look them up in a dictionary. (A new dictionary. The language has changed considerably in the last forty years.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top