Composite

< Previous | Next >

Placentia

New Member
Thai
Hello,

Would you explain the meaning of "composite" in the below context please:

  • A composite with components: all-cause mortality, non-fatal MI, and non-fatal stroke
  • Individual components of the composite endpoints
thank you in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You've waited a long time for an answer, Placentia.

    First example: Composite as a noun usually means something which is composed of various ingredients.

    A composite with components: all-cause mortality, non-fatal MI, and non-fatal stroke

    So this collection of symptoms seems to suggest that the person is suffering from several ailments. (?)

    Second example: Composite as an adjective usually means composed of various ingredients.

    Individual components of the composite endpoints

    I'd need more context to know what this is about.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top